System Analysis and Design – Section 2

11. A system design aid should primarily

A. help analyse both data and activities
B. help in documentation
C. generate code
D. using a graphical user interface
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: A. help analyse both data and activities

12. Structured Programming involves

A. decentralisation of program activity
B. functional modularisation
C. localisation of errors
D. All of the above
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: B. functional modularisation

13. To reconstruct a system, which of the following key element(s) must be considered :

A. feedback and environment
B. control and processors.
C. outputs and inputs
D. All of the above
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: D. All of the above

14. The conditions immediately outside a system is called

A. The boundary
B. The interface
C. The environment
D. The protocols
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: C. The environment

15. A feasibility document should contain all of the following except:

A. project name
B. problem descriptions
C. feasible alternative
D. data-flow diagrams
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: B. problem descriptions

16. Which of the following is used when a company goes outside its organization to develop a new system?

A. data flow diagram
B. systems flowchart
C. project dictionary
D. request for proposal
E. Norte of the above

Correct Answer: D. request for proposal

17. Which of the following is not a characteristic of a system

A. operates for some purpose
B. has homogeneous components
C. has interacting components
D. operates within a boundary
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: B. has homogeneous components

18. Which of the following is not considered a tool at the system Design phase?

A. Data-Flow Diagram
B. Decision Table
C. Pie chart
D. System Flowchart
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: C. Pie chart

19. Which of the following is a graphic representation of the modules in the System and the interconnection between them

A. Pie chart
B. Flow chart
C. Structural chart
D. System chart
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: C. Structural chart

20. A group of related fields, is known as

A. tuple
B. schema
C. records
D. file
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: A. tuple

Leave A Comment?

2 + fourteen =